Name: Nelly Furtado
Birth Name: Nelly Kim Furtado
Height: 5' 1"
Sex: F
Nationality: Canadian
Birth Date: December 2, 1978
Birth Place: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Profession: musician, song writer
Relationship: DJ Lil Jaz (Jasper Gahunia; musician)
Father: Antonio Jose Furtado (Portuguese immigrant)
Mother: Maria Manuela Furtado Portuguese immigrant)
Sister: Lisa Anne Furtado
Brother: Michael Anthony Furtado
Daughter: Nevis (born on September 20, 2003; father: DJ Lil Jaz)
Claim to fame: Album: Whoa, Nelly! (released on September 26, 2000)